Athletics

In order to play any sports you MUST have your
Physical & Emergency Medical forms
completed & on file before season practices.
Student athletes it is YOUR
responsibility to check your grades
 to be eligible to participate in sports.
Eligibility will be checked.

****
If you do not have your physical and sports paperwork
completed for the individual sport, you CANNOT participate in
practices until it is completed.


Track

Our boys and girl’s track season came to an end this past Thursday and Friday at Bobby Morrow Stadium in San Benito.  Our 7th grade boys came in 3rd overall and had a great season as there were some great individual accomplishments throughout the track season. 

8th Boys: (Running events)

4x200M relay: our boys placed 1st

300M Hurdles: Adolfo Hernandez placed 3rd

100M Dash: Nathan Garcia placed 3rd

200M Dash: Jorge Sandoval placed 2nd

2400 & 1600M run: Alex Barrera placed 5th in both of them

7th Boys: (field events)

High Jump: Dante Delgado placed 2nd

Long Jump: Dante Delgado placed 2nd and Alex Rodriguez placed 3rd 

7th Boys: (running events)

2400M Run: Ruben Cuellar placed 4th

4x100M Relay: our boys placed 1st

4x200M Relay: our boy placed 2nd

110M Hurdles: Dante Delgado placed 1st

100M Run: Alex Rodriguez placed 1st

 

Our boys 7th grade team had a great season as they came in 3rd place overall in district this past week.  Great job to these boys as they gave it their best but came up short this year. 

 

 

8th Girls: (running events)

4x100M relay placed 6th  

4x200M relay placed 4th  

100M Dash: Tyler Martin placed 5th

200M dash: Hailey Martin placed 6th

 

 

7th Girls: (running events)

100m dash: Erin Encinia placed 1st & Natalia Chavez 4th

100m hurdles: Shiloh Jones placed 3rd  

300m hurdles: Arianna Hernandez placed 5th & Shiloh Jones 6th

4X400m relay: team placed 2nd

 

Golf

Congratulations goes out to the Gator Golf Team for capturing the 32-6A DISTRICT GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP!!  This is eight district titles in the last 9 years in the boy’s division.  The boys had a solid start and ended up finishing strong by all five boy’s members: that consisted of Diego Gomez, Angel Arce, Joe Joe Rodriguez, Robert Salazar, and Gerry Martinez.  Congratulations to our boy’s division for their hard-earned golf district title.   

In the individual standings 7th Grader Diego Gomez placed third and and 8th grader Angel Arce placed 2nd

out of 35 golfers. 

 

In the girls’ division, the Lady Gator Golf team that consisted of Olivia Noyola, Isabella Rentas, Cory Reyes, Allison Saavedra, and Laritza Arrevalo placed 3rd in district out of 7 schools. 

 

Swimming

Our swim teams had their last and final swim meet of the year this past Friday here at our very own aquatics center.  Our boys and girls competed against our two other sisters schools, Port Isabel, Harlingen Coakley, Memorial, and Gutierrez.  Overall, our girls placed 5th and our boys placed 2nd .

 Girls’ Individual results are as followed:  

25M freestyle: Cayla Pena placed 6th in the

50M freestyle: Cayla Pena placed 9th

50M backstroke: Paulina Lopez placed 4th, Kaitlyn Hernandez placed 5th

50M breastroke: Rebecca Loera placed 2nd and Paulina Lopez placed 3rd

Boy’s Individual results are as followed:

100M freestyle: Alexander Vatchev placed 3rd and Brandon Hooper placed 6th

50M freestyle:  Alexander Vatchev placed 5th and Brandon Hooper placed 7th

25m freestyle: Michael Ramirez placed 4th

50M backstroke: Sebastrian Gomez placed 9th  

 

Diego Moreno placed 2nd on 50M freestyle and 1st in 50M butterfly that earned him to get the MVP honors for the entire swim season.  Congratulations to him on his great leadership and for all the other gator swimmers on a successful last meet.

 

Wrestiling

 

Our wrestlers competed in their 2nd ever wrestling meeting as they traveled to Mission.  We had a total of 16 participants that participated in the wrestling tournament this past Saturday.  Our one girl and boys that went did a good job in their match.  Our wrestlers will have 3 more practices before their last tournament of the season as they will be traveling to Sharyland Pioneer High School on Saturday April 27th.

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.